Ohio| Change
[…] Mak[e] medical assistance available to all individuals who would, except for income and resources, be eligible for ... supplemental security income [SSI] benefits ... and who have sufficient ... income and resources to meet the costs of necessary medical and remedial care and services.

3

Under Section 1396a(a)(17), a state plan must:

include reasonable standards (which shall be comparable for all groups ...) for determining eligibility for and the extent of medical assistance under the plan ....

4

42 C.F.R. Sec. 435.401 (1980) provided in pertinent part:

(c) [A Medicaid agency] must not use requirements for determining eligibility for optional coverage groups that are--

* * *

(a) for aged, blind, and disabled individuals more restrictive than those used under SSI.

Source:  CourtListener

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.
Ask a Question
Search for lawyers by practice areas.
Find a Lawyer