Washington| Change
[…] 8

Cal.Comm.Code Sec. 9402(1) (emphasis added). The purpose of the financing statement is to put subsequent creditors on notice that the debtor's property is encumbered. This does not mean, however, that the financing statement must give a complete description of the collateral in the manner of a security agreement. As section 9110 of the Code states: "For the purposes of [the Code] any description of personal property or real estate is sufficient whether or not it is specific if it reasonably identifies what is described." Cal.Comm.Code Sec. 9110.

9