Ohio| Change
[…] Carchman v. Nash, 473 U.S. 716, 105 S. Ct. 3401, 87 L. Ed. 2d 516 (1985). The purpose of the IADA is to create a productive rehabilitative environment for prisoners serving sentences in one state by facilitating the disposition of charges pending in another state or by the United States. United States v. Currier, 836 F.2d 11 (1st Cir.1987). The IADA mandates that prison authorities notify prisoners of detainers placed against them and their right to demand a speedy trial. Once the prisoner makes such a request, the state issuing the detainer must begin the trial within 180 days. 18 U.S.C.App. § 2. The relevant provision provides that "[w]henever during the continuance of the term of imprisonment there is pending in any other party any untried indictment, information, or complaint on the basis of which a detainer has been lodged against the prisoner, he shall be brought to trial within one hundred and eighty days...."

18

United States v. Bottoms, 755 F.2d 1349 (9th Cir.1985) is directly on point. In Bottoms, the defendant was arrested on state charges but ordered detained by federal authorities on the basis of an outstanding arrest warrant.