Filed: Oct. 15, 2007
[…] erty, real, personal or mixed, situated in different districts.”
Once appointed, in order to preserve his claims, a receiver is
to “file copies of the complaint and [the] order of appointment
in the district court for each district in which the property is
located.” By doing so, a receiver obtains “complete jurisdic-
tion and control” over receivership property in any district.
Id.
However, failure to file in any given district within ten days
of the receiver’s appointment generally “divest[s] the receiver
of jurisdiction and control over all such property in that dis-
trict.”
Id. Section 1692 compliments § 754. It provides that
13932 SEC v. ROSS
when “a receiver is appointed for property, real, personal, or
mixed, situated in different districts, process may issue and be
executed in any such district as if the property lay wholly
within one district.” 28 U.S.C. § 1692.
[9] Some courts have held that the interplay between § 754
and § 1692 operates analogously to statutes that confer the
power to effect service of process nationwide: Just as those
statutes permit the district court to exercise nationwide juris-