Filed: Oct. 15, 2007
[…] opportunity to “file responsive pleadings” satisfies the
requirements of due process. The Receiver insists that these
cases justify the use of summary proceedings here as well,
because obtaining jurisdiction over each sales agent would
unreasonably deplete the assets of the receivership and dimin-
ish returns to the investors. See
Hardy, 803 F.2d at 1040 (not-
ing efficiency as one rationale supporting the use of summary
proceedings).
Congress has authorized federal receivers to exercise broad
powers in administering, retrieving, and disposing of assets
belonging to the receivership. In 28 U.S.C. § 754, Congress
has granted receivers authority to protect receivership “prop-
erty, real, personal or mixed, situated in different districts.”
Once appointed, in order to preserve his claims, a receiver is
to “file copies of the complaint and [the] order of appointment
in the district court for each district in which the property is
located.” By doing so, a receiver obtains “complete jurisdic-
tion and control” over receivership property in any district.
Id.
However, failure to file in any given district within ten days
of the receiver’s appointment generally “divest[s] the receiver