Washington| Change
[…] when B owes A.’ ” Citizens Bank v. Strumpf, 
516 U.S. 16
, 18 (1995)
(quoting Studley v. Boylston Nat’l Bank, 
229 U.S. 523
, 528 (1913)). The
Supreme Court has recognized the government’s common law right of set-
off. See United States v. Munsey Trust Co., 
332 U.S. 234
, 239 (1947)
(“The government has the same right ‘which belongs to every creditor, to
apply the unappropriated moneys of his debtor, in his hands, in extinguish-
ment of the debts due to him.’ ” (citation omitted)). Congress has also cre-
ated a statutory right of setoff for the government. See 31 U.S.C. § 3728(a)
(“The Secretary of the Treasury shall withhold paying that part of a judg-
ment against the United States Government presented to the Secretary that
is equal to a debt the plaintiff owes the Government.”).
                  DUNN & BLACK v. UNITED STATES                     8285
waiver of sovereign immunity with respect to the request to
quiet title on the continuing retirement payments, because the
taxpayer challenged procedural aspects of the lien. 
Id. at 234.