Filed: Sep. 17, 2007
[…] Id. at
559 (quotation omitted).
[7] The decisive factor here is that Caterpillar’s sales to
Israel were paid for by the United States. Though mindful that
we must analyze each of the plaintiffs’ “individual claims,”
id. at 547, each claim unavoidably rests on the singular prem-
ise that Caterpillar should not have sold its bulldozers to the
IDF. Yet these sales were financed by the executive branch
pursuant to a congressionally enacted program calling for
executive discretion as to what lies in the foreign policy and
national security interests of the United States. See 22 U.S.C.
§ 2751 (stating that the purpose of the Arms Export Control
Act, which authorizes the FMF program, is to support “effec-
tive and mutually beneficial defense relationships in order to
maintain and foster the environment of international peace
and security essential to social, economic, and political prog-
ress”).
[8] Allowing this action to proceed would necessarily
require the judicial branch of our government to question the
political branches’ decision to grant extensive military aid to
Israel. It is difficult to see how we could impose liability on