Ohio| Change
[…] titious payee (for the purposes of § 103.23), or other-
    wise in such form that title thereto passes upon
    delivery;

    (iv) Incomplete instruments (including personal
    checks, business checks, official bank checks, cash-
    ier’s checks, third-party checks, promissory notes (as
    that term is defined in the Uniform Commercial
    Code), and money orders) signed but with the
    payee’s name omitted; and

    (v) Securities or stock in bearer form or otherwise in
    such form that title thereto passes upon delivery.

31 C.F.R. § 103.11 (u)(1).

   [4] The customs interdiction operation was explicitly
authorized under 31 U.S.C. § 5317(b), which provides: “For
purposes of ensuring compliance with the requirements of
section 5316, a customs officer may stop and search, at the
border and without a search warrant, any vehicle, vessel, air-
craft, or other conveyance, any envelope or other container,
and any person entering or departing from the United States.”
Id. (emphasis added);
see also United States v. Gomez-
Osorio, 
957 F.2d 636
, 643 (9th Cir. 1992).

   More broadly, and separate from the statutory authority for
the particular inspection here, the government has the author-
ity to search at the border “based on its inherent sovereign