Washington| Change
[…] CASS INFO. SYS.              4507
establish that Cass’s conduct was improper for both interfer-
ence torts, Nationwide focused on a factor set forth in
§ 767(a), the “nature of the actor’s conduct.” The official
comment discussing this factor notes that “[c]onduct specifi-
cally in violation of statutory provisions or contrary to estab-
lished public policy may for that reason make an interference
improper.” 
Id. cmt. c.
Relying on this comment, Nationwide’s
theory at trial was that Cass’s conduct was improper because
it violated or was contrary to Uniform Commercial Code
(UCC) § 9-406,4 incorporated without alteration as Nevada
Revised Statute § 104.9406.

   UCC § 9-406 provides that after receipt of a valid notice of
assignment of an invoice, “the account debtor may discharge
its obligation by paying the assignee and may not discharge
the obligation by paying the assignor.” U.C.C. § 9-406. As the
term is used in Article 9 of the Uniform Commercial Code,
an “account debtor” is “a person obligated on an account,
chattel paper, or general intangible.” U.C.C. § 9-102(a)(3). A
shipper is an account debtor because it is obligated to make