Ohio| Change
[…] 442 U.S. at 571-74).

  Because the text and the structure of the Sarbanes-Oxley
Act do not demonstrate an intent to create a private right of
  2
    Diaz suggests that the structure of the remedy under section 306
required Congress to spell out the private remedy in that section but not
under section 304. Specifically, Diaz claims that section 306, unlike sec-
tion 304, has a demand requirement that compels a shareholder bringing
a private right of action under section 306 first to make a demand on the
directors of the issuer to bring the action before maintaining it deriva-
tively. See 15 U.S.C. § 7244(a)(2)(B). To the extent this argument has any
merit, however, it cannot explain why Congress also explicitly gave the
issuer a private action to disgorge under section 306 but not section 304.
See id. (“An action to recover profits in accordance with this subsection
may be instituted at law or in equity in any court of competent jurisdiction
by the issuer, or by the owner of any security of the issuer [who has satis-
fied the demand requirement].”) (emphasis added).
16246                     IN RE: DIGIMARC CORP.
action under section 304, we need not delve into the first (fed-
eral right in plaintiff’s favor), third (general statutory pur-