Ohio| Change
[…] of Title IX of the Education Amendments of 1972, 20 U.S.C.
§ 1681, which the Supreme Court found to contain an implied
private right of action. See Cannon v. University of Chicago,
441 U.S. 677
 (1979). It is clear, however, that the “rights-
creating’ language so critical to the Court’s analysis in Can-
non” is “completely absent” (Alexander, 532 U.S. at 288)
from section 304. Unlike section 901(a), which expansively
provides that “no person . . . shall be subjected to discrimina-
tion under any program or activity receiving Federal financial
assistance,” see 20 U.S.C. § 1681(a), section 304 does not
create a right to disgorgement in shareholders. Instead, it
speaks in terms of the remedy, detailing when and under what
circumstances a CEO and CFO must reimburse an issuer. See
15 U.S.C. § 7243(a) (“[T]he chief executive officer and chief
financial officer of the issuer shall reimburse the issuer
. . . .”).

   [6] The fact that both Title IX and section 304 use the hor-
tatory “shall” is irrelevant. It is the “no person” language in
Title IX, conspicuously absent from section 304, which gives
Title IX its remunerative force. Section 304 focuses on “the