Ohio| Change
[…] restriction on private enforcement—it gives the Commission
“exclusive authority to enforce this section.” Id. § 7242(b).
Diaz also cites section 804, which amended 28 U.S.C.
§ 1658’s statute of limitations period for certain actions and
provides that “nothing in this section shall create a new, pri-
vate right of action.” Pub. L. No. 107-204, Title VII, § 804(c),
116 Stat. 801. Appellees, meanwhile, highlight section 306,
which prohibits insider trading during “pension fund blackout
periods” and requires a disgorgement of profits from officers
and directors who engage in such trading. 15 U.S.C. § 7244.
Section 306, unlike section 304, explicitly creates an “action
to recover profits” that “may be instituted at law or in equity
in any court of competent jurisdiction by the issuer, or by the
owner of any security of the issuer [under certain circum-
stances].” Id. § 7244(a)(2)(B).

   Diaz cannot satisfy his burden to show that section 304
creates a private right of action by pointing to other sections
in Sarbanes-Oxley that expressly disclaim private enforce-
ment. It would turn Cort on its head to hold that by making