Ohio| Change
[…] in Sarbanes-Oxley that expressly disclaim private enforce-
ment. It would turn Cort on its head to hold that by making
clear it did not intend to create a private right of action in sec-
tions 303 and 804, Congress affirmatively intended to create
rights of action in sections where it omitted such an express
denial. Furthermore, section 804 does not create a new reme-
dial scheme—instead, it merely extends a statute of limita-
tions for certain actions and adds prophylactic rather than new
private-right-of-action language.

  [7] Sections 304 and 306, meanwhile, both require non-
compliant directors and officers to reimburse the issuer by
                         IN RE: DIGIMARC CORP.                       16245
disgorging the profits of their noncompliance. Compare 15
U.S.C. § 7243(a)(1) (“[T]he chief executive officer and chief
financial officer of the issuer shall reimburse the issuer.”),
with 15 U.S.C. § 7244(a)(2)(A) (“Any profit realized by a
director or executive officer . . . shall inure to and be recover-
able by the issuer.”). It is true that both sections’ disgorge-
ment remedies are equitable (in the sense that they require