Washington| Change
[…] extraordinary writ. Petitioner challenges the validity of his
judgment of conviction and sentence. We have considered the
petition on file herein, and we are not satisfied that this
court’s intervention by way of extraordinary relief is war-
ranted at this time. Accordingly, we order the petition
denied.” A footnote to the order elaborates on the Nevada
Supreme Court’s rationale: “We have considered all proper
person documents filed or received in this matter, and we con-
clude that the relief requested is not warranted.” (emphasis
added).

   Article VI, section 4 of the Nevada Constitutions grants the
Nevada Supreme Court original jurisdiction to issue writs. See
Nev. Const. Art. VI, § 4 (“The [Nevada Supreme Court] shall
also have power to issue writs of mandamus . . . and habeas
corpus and also all writs necessary or proper to the complete
exercise of its appellate jurisdiction.”); see Blair v. Crawford,
275 F.3d 1156
, 1158 (9th Cir. 2002). The Nevada Supreme
Court issues writ relief only “at the discretion of th[e] court,”
and the petitioner carries the burden of demonstrating that
extraordinary relief is warranted. See State v.