Ohio| Change
[…] evant part:

    (a) The following shall be nationals and citizens of
    the United States at birth:

    ...

    (7) a person born outside the geographic limits of the
    United States and its outlying possessions of parents
    one of whom is an alien, and the other a citizen of
    the United States who, prior to the birth of such per-
    son, was physically present in the United States or its
    outlying possessions for a period or periods totaling
    not less than ten years, at least five of which were
    after attaining the age of fourteen years.

8 U.S.C. § 1401(a)(7) (1974). Section 1409 provided:

    (a) The provisions of paragraphs (3) to (5) and (7) of
    section 1401(a) of this title, and of paragraph (2) of
    section 1408, of this title shall apply as of the date
    of birth to a child born out of wedlock . . . if the
    paternity of such child is established while such
    child is under the age of twenty-one years by legiti-
    mation.

    ...

    (c) Notwithstanding the provision of subsection (a)
    of this section, a person born . . . outside the United
    States and out of wedlock shall be held to have
    acquired at birth the nationality status of his mother,
    if the mother had the nationality of the United States
    at the time of such person’s birth, and if the mother
    had previously been physically present in the United
                 UNITED STATES v. FLORES-VILLAR               9951
    States or one of its outlying possessions for a contin-
    uous period of one year.

8 U.S.C. § 1409(a), (c) (1974).

   [1] Thus, if a United States citizen father had a child out of
wedlock abroad, with a non-United States citizen mother, the
father must have resided in the United States for at least five