Filed: Mar. 25, 2009
[…] The blood test later came back
negative.
II. Standard of review
In the defendants’ motion for summary judgment, they
argued that Montez, Hornung, and Odom were qualifiedly
immune from Ramirez’s section 1983 claims, that Buena Park
was entitled to judgment on Ramirez’s unlawful seizure claim
(for the impoundment), and that they were entitled to judg-
ment on Ramirez’s state law claims. The district court con-
cluded that Montez was entitled to qualified immunity for his
detention, search, and arrest of Ramirez, that the defendants
were entitled to judgment on Ramirez’s unlawful seizure
2
Section 22651 provides in pertinent part:
A peace officer . . . or a regularly employed or salaried employee,
who is engaged in directing traffic or enforcing parking laws and
regulations, of a city, county, or jurisdiction of a state agency in
which a vehicle is located, may remove a vehicle located within
the territorial limits in which the officer or employee may act,
under the following circumstances:
....
(h)(1) When an officer arrests a person driving or in control of
a vehicle for an alleged offense and the officer is, by this code
or other law, required or permitted to take, and does take, the per-
son into custody.
3806 RAMIREZ v. BUENA PARK
claim, and that there were no triable issues of material fact on
Ramirez’s state law claims.
We review a district court’s grant of summary judgment de
novo. Davis v. City of Las Vegas,
478 F.3d 1048, 1053 (9th
Cir. 2007).