Ohio| Change
[…] McFall contends that the evidence presented at trial is
insufficient to support his conviction on Counts 2, 3, and 4.4
In reviewing the sufficiency of the evidence on appeal, “the
relevant question is whether, after viewing the evidence in the
light most favorable to the prosecution, any rational trier of
fact could have found the essential elements of the crime
beyond a reasonable doubt.” Jackson v. Virginia, 
443 U.S. 307
, 319 (1979). We review the district court’s interpretation
of the applicable statute, in this case the Hobbs Act, 18 U.S.C.
§ 1951, de novo. See United States v. Brannan, 
898 F.2d 107
,
109 (9th Cir. 1990).

   [1] The Hobbs Act defines extortion as “the obtaining of
property from another, with his consent, induced by wrongful
use of actual or threatened force, violence, or fear, or under
color of official right.” 18 U.S.C. § 1951(b)(2). McFall was
charged under an “official right” theory of extortion. The gov-
ernment contended that he and his collaborators manufactured
political opposition to a pending Calpine project in order to
coerce the company into withdrawing its bid to build a power