Washington| Change
[…] to rework the Bankruptcy Code in order to lighten its burden.
The Joyes did all that was required of them to provide the
Board with notice of their tax liabilities. Accordingly, we
reverse the summary judgment of the district court, and
remand this case for proceedings consistent with this opinion.

  REVERSED and REMANDED.



GRABER, Circuit Judge, dissenting:

  I respectfully dissent.

   Shelli Renee and Teresa M. Joye concede that, if their out-
standing taxes for 2000 gave rise to a post-petition claim, the
taxes would survive their discharge in bankruptcy. Under 11
U.S.C. § 1305(a)(1), the government may file a proof of claim
“for taxes that become payable to a governmental unit while
the case is pending.” The question, then, is whether the taxes
in this case “bec[a]me payable” while the Joyes’ bankruptcy
case was pending.

   As the majority acknowledges, the term “payable” in this
statute is ambiguous. See maj. op. at 11513-16. “Payable”
could mean “calculable” or “fixed,” or it could mean “must