Washington| Change
[…] There is no such
concession here.
11530                IN THE MATTER OF JOYE
   Fourth, as the majority recognizes, we turn to state law to
determine whether the Joyes’ taxes became payable under
California law during the pendency of their bankruptcy case.
Maj. op. at 11520; see Raleigh v. Ill. Dep’t of Revenue, 
530 U.S. 15
, 20 (2000) (“The ‘basic federal rule’ in bankruptcy is
that state law governs the substance of claims . . . .” (citation
omitted)). California’s Revenue and Taxation Code governs
the Joyes’ obligations to the Franchise Tax Board. Section
19001 of the California code provides that taxes “shall be paid
at the time and place fixed for filing the return (determined
without regard to any extension of time for filing the return).”
Under that text, “the time . . . fixed for filing the return” in
the absence of an extension of time for filing the return is
April 15. Even if the tax is capable of calculation on January
1, the Franchise Tax Board would have no authority under