Ohio| Change
[…] Amendment”); United States ex rel. Randazzo v. Follette, 
418 F.2d 1319
, 1322 (2d Cir. 1969) (holding that a parole violator
warrant designated as “administrative” under New York law
was not subject to ordinary Fourth Amendment safeguards).
Thus, we question the present applicability of the “term of
art” presumption we applied in Vargas-Amaya where “war-
rant” was used in the judicial sense.

   Moreover, in § 4213 Congress omitted any express refer-
ence to the Warrant Clause’s requirements in describing the
issuance of a parole violator warrant. By contrast, § 3606 and
Rules 4, 9, and 41 all expressly require “probable cause” for
the issuance of an arrest warrant. See 18 U.S.C. § 3606
(“probable cause to believe that a probationer or a person on
supervised release has violated a condition of his probation or
release”); Fed. R. Crim. P. 4(a) (“probable cause to believe
that an offense has been committed”); Fed. R. Crim. P. 9(a)
(“probable cause that an offense has been committed”); Fed.
R. Crim. P. 41(d)(1) (“probable cause to search for and seize
a person or property”). Additionally, Rules 4, 9, and 41 also