Ohio| Change
[…] , 985 (9th Cir. 2002) (addressing the Commission’s dis-
cretionary power to issue a warrant instead of a summons),
we have yet to address whether § 4213 requires a parole vio-
lator warrant to be supported by sworn facts. “In construing
a statute as a matter of first impression, we first look to the
statutory language: ‘The starting point in interpreting a statute
is its language, for if the intent of Congress is clear, that is the
end of the matter.’ ” United States v. Morales-Alejo, 
193 F.3d 1102
, 1105 (9th Cir. 1999) (quoting Good Samaritan Hosp.
v. Shalala, 
508 U.S. 402
, 409 (1993)). Section 4213 provides:

    (a) If any parolee is alleged to have violated his
    parole, the Commission may—

         (1) summon such parolee to appear at a
         hearing conducted pursuant to section
         4214; or

         (2) issue a warrant and retake the parolee
         as provided in this section.

    (b) Any summons or warrant issued under this sec-
    tion shall be issued by the Commission as soon as
11262        SHERMAN v. U.S. PAROLE COMMISSION
    practicable after discovery of the alleged violation,
    except when delay is deemed necessary . . . .

    (c) Any summons or warrant issued pursuant to this
    section shall provide the parolee with written notice
    of—

         (1) the conditions of parole he is alleged to
         have violated as provided under section
         4209;

         (2) his rights under this chapter; and

         (3) the possible action which may be taken
         by the Commission.

    (d) Any officer of any Federal penal or correctional
    institution, or any Federal officer authorized to serve
    criminal process within the United States, to whom
    a warrant issued under this section is delivered, shall
    execute such warrant by taking such parolee and
    returning him to the custody of the regional commis-
    sioner, or to the custody of the Attorney General, if
    the Commission shall so direct.

18 U.S.C. § 4213 (italics added).

   On its face, despite setting forth several requirements for
the issuance of a parole violator warrant, § 4213 makes no
mention of an oath or affirmation requirement. Instead, sub-
section (a) expressly authorizes the Commission to issue a