Ohio| Change
[…] taking such parolee and returning him to the custody of the
regional commissioner, or to the custody of the Attorney Gen-
eral.” 18 U.S.C.A. §§ 4210(a), 4213(a), (d) (West Supp.
2007); Parole Commission & Reorganization Act § 2, 90 Stat.
at 226-28.

   [5] Although the 1976 Act did incorporate for the first time
an express “probable cause” requirement for revocation pro-
ceedings, it has no bearing on the issuance and execution of
a parole violator warrant. The term appears not in § 4213 but
in § 4214, which expressly applies only after a parolee has
already been “summoned or retaken under section 4213.” 18
U.S.C.A. § 4214(a)(1)(A) (West Supp. 2007); see also H.R.
Rep. No. 94-838, at 34, as reprinted in 1976 U.S.C.C.A.N. at
366 (“following the issuance of a summons or warrant”).
While § 4214 entitles a retaken parolee to “a preliminary
hearing . . . to determine if there is probable cause to believe
that he has violated a condition of his parole,” that inquiry is
intended not as a post-hoc examination of the warrant’s valid-
ity but to determine whether the circumstances justify “incar-
11276         SHERMAN v. U.S. PAROLE COMMISSION
ceration of the parolee pending further revocation
proceedings,” among other options. 18 U.S.C.A.