Ohio| Change
[…] ries it has been making for decades, and from doing what any
sensible private employer would do.4 The panel’s concern is
that the “open-ended questions” — any adverse information
regarding financial integrity, drug and alcohol abuse, mental
and emotional stability, general behavior and conduct, and
other matters — go beyond the government’s legitimate
security needs. The panel says that “highly personal informa-
tion” is likely to come back when this form is sent to refer-
  1
     Nelson v. NASA, 
530 F.3d 865
, 877 (9th Cir. 2008).
  2
     See Exec. Order No. 10,450 § 3(a), 18 Fed. Reg. 2489 (Apr. 29, 1953),
reprinted as amended in 5 U.S.C. § 7311 app. at 78 (2006) (“The appoint-
ment of each civilian officer or employee in any department or agency of
the Government shall be made subject to . . . . [I]n no event shall the inves-
tigation include less than . . . written inquiries to . . . former employers and
supervisors, references, and schools attended by the person under investi-
gation.”) (emphasis added); Submission for OMB Review, 70 Fed. Reg.
61,320, 61,320 (Oct. 21, 2005) (“Approximately 980,000 INV 42 inquiries
are sent to individuals annually. The INV 42 takes approximately five
minutes to complete.”).
   3
     Winter v. NRDC, 
129 S. Ct. 365