Washington| Change
[…] moving traffic violation charge arising from the issuance of a
traffic citation to a juvenile under eighteen years of age unless
a parent or guardian of the juvenile appears in court with the
juvenile at the time of the disposition of the charge.”); A.R.S.
2990                   DOODY v. SCHRIRO
§ 32-558 (requiring private schools to enter into a contract
with students, and providing that “[a] contract between a
school and a student shall bear the signature of a school offi-
cial and the student or parent or guardian if the student is
under eighteen years of age”); A.R.S. 36-798.01 (limiting
access of persons under eighteen to tobacco products); A.R.S.
§ 44-1602 (H) (“A dealer shall not purchase any precious item
from any person under eighteen years of age unless the person
is accompanied by a parent or guardian who must submit
identification . . .”); A.R.S. § 11-251(40) (permitting board of
supervisors to impose curfew on minors); A.R.S. § 28-3151,
Op. Atty. Gen. No. 67-25-L (providing that a chauffeur’s
license cannot be issued to a person under eighteen years of
age); A.R.S. § 36-333.03 (A) (requiring parent or legal guard-