Filed: Mar. 09, 2010
[…] the Service to plan on a forest-wide scale, rely on forest-wide
indicator species and administer general Forest Plans. When-
ever one of the Forest Plan’s indicator species is absent or
impossible to detect, the Service will have to make an ad hoc
exception. Today’s majority requires a stand-in indicator spe-
cies for a project area that is 1.4% of the total forest. Tomor-
row’s might do so for 0.14%. Pretty soon, before the Service
can allow grazing in the head ranger’s backyard it’ll have to
prove no adverse impact on the gophers. This flies in the face
of NFMA. See, e.g., 16 U.S.C. § 1604(f)(1) (The Forest Ser-
vice shall “form one integrated plan for each unit of the
National Forest System.”) (emphasis added); Idaho Sporting
Cong., Inc. v. Rittenhouse,
305 F.3d 959, 962 (9th Cir. 2002)
3732 NATIVE ECOSYSTEMS COUNCIL v. TIDWELL
(“[T]he Forest Service must conduct an analysis of each ‘site
specific’ action, such as a timber sale, to ensure that the action