Ohio| Change
[…] Perez-Gonzalez, 379 F.3d at 794
.

   Two years later, in In re Torres-Garcia, 23 I. & N. Dec.
866 (BIA 2006), the BIA explicitly rejected our prior interpre-
tation of 8 U.S.C. § 1182(a)(9)(C) in Perez-Gonzalez, con-
cluding instead that the statute did not permit waiver of the
ten-year bar.11 Torres-Garcia, 23 I. & N. Dec. at 875-76.
“Even were we to assume that 8 C.F.R. § 212.2 did govern
implementation of section 212(a)(9)(C)(ii), however, we
could not interpret that regulation in a manner that is inconsis-
tent with the plain language of the Act. . . . Congress has
  10
      8 C.F.R. § 212.2(i)(2) states: “If the alien filed Form I-212 in conjunc-
tion with an application for adjustment of status under section 245 of the
Act, the approval of Form I-212 shall be retroactive to the date on which
the alien embarked or reembarked at a place outside the United States.”
   11
      To our knowledge, Torres-Garcia was the BIA’s first precedential
opinion addressing the availability of Form I-212 waivers for those subject
to the ten-year bar under 8 U.S.C. § 1182(a)(9)(C).
                  MORALES-IZQUIERDO v. DHS                5131