Ohio| Change
[…] removal” appears to be at odds with the interpretation DHS
urges us to adopt. A final order of removal is “the order of the
special inquiry officer, or other such administrative officer to
whom the Attorney General has delegated the responsibility
for determining whether an alien is [removable], concluding
that the alien is [removable] or ordering [removal].” 
Singh, 499 F.3d at 979
(internal quotation marks omitted). But an
alien applying for adjustment of status is not necessarily
removable, even if his or her adjustment-of-status application
is denied. See 8 C.F.R. § 245.1 (“Any alien who is physically
present in the United States . . . may apply for adjustment of
status to that of a lawful permanent resident of the United
States . . . .”). For aliens who lawfully reside within the
United States, the denial of an adjustment-of-status applica-
tion might very well be incompatible with the concept of an
“order of removal,” and under those circumstances we might
be inclined to adopt Morales’s view of the REAL ID Act’s