GWIN, District Judge:
[…] Considering the common-law definition of "maliciously," the law required nothing more.
Moreover, the evidence was sufficient to establish that appellants willfully and maliciously destroyed the fences. By their own account, appellants cut holes in the fences to enter the base. Relying on that fact alone, the jury could easily have found beyond a reasonable doubt that appellants cut the fences intending to destroy or injure them. See 18 U.S.C. § 1363. Accordingly, appellants' convictions are
AFFIRMED.
In 1948, Congress added §§ 81 and 1363 to title 18. See 62 Stat. 688, 764. A Reviser's Note in the printed U.S. Code explains that the two provisions were intended to operate in parallel: "Based on title 18, U.S.C., 1940 ed., §§ 464, 465.... Sections were consolidated and rewritten both as to form and substance and that part of each section relating to destruction of property by means other than burning constitutes section 1363 of this title." 18 U.S.C. § 81 (1952).
It is clear from this legislative history that in 1948, Congress bifurcated a statute that had previously covered both arson and other forms of destruction of property into two sections, one addressed to arson and the other addressed to destruction by other means.