Filed: Jul. 30, 2013
[…] party beneficiary of the Customer Agreement. See Garcia v.
Truck Ins. Exch.,
682 P.2d 1100, 1105 (Cal. 1984) (in bank).
A third party may only assert rights under a contract if the
parties to the agreement intended the contract to benefit the
third party; “[t]hus, the circumstance that a literal contract
interpretation would result in a benefit to the third party is not
enough to entitle that party to demand enforcement.” Hess v.
Ford Motor Co.,
41 P.3d 46, 51 (Cal. 2002) (internal
alteration and quotation marks omitted); see also Cal. Civ.
Code § 1559 (“A contract, made expressly for the benefit of
a third person, may be enforced by him at any time before the
parties thereto rescind it.”). In other words, “[t]he mere fact
10
Again, Best Buy primarily relies upon federal law. However, under
Carlisle the relevant authority is California state contract law.
MURPHY V. DIRECTV, INC. 27
that a contract results in benefits to a third party does not