Filed: May 28, 2014
[…] of federal jurisdiction.
A
Sullivan argues that the district court was required to
dismiss the production of child pornography count, 18 U.S.C.
§ 2251(a), for lack of venue in the Northern District of
California because Sullivan produced the sex video at issue
in the Eastern District of California. We review the district
court’s venue determination de novo. United States v.
Gonzalez,
683 F.3d 1221, 1224 (9th Cir. 2012).
The Constitution provides that the trial in a criminal
prosecution shall be in the “[s]tate where the said [c]rimes
shall have been committed.” U.S. Const. art. III, § 2, cl. 3;
see also Fed. R. Crim. P. 18 (“Unless a statute or these rules
permit otherwise, the government must prosecute an offense
in a district where the offense was committed.”). Under
18 U.S.C. § 3237(a), offenses “begun in one district and
completed in another, or committed in more than one district,
may be inquired of and prosecuted in any district in which
such offense was begun, continued, or completed.” To
determine whether a crime is a continuing offense for
purposes of § 3237, “a court must initially identify the
conduct constituting the offense (the nature of the crime) and
then discern the location of the commission of the criminal
acts.” United States v. Stinson,