Filed: Apr. 29, 2014
[…] Co.,
981 F.2d 414, 416–17
(9th Cir. 1992) (quoting United States ex rel. Sherman v.
Carter,
353 U.S. 210, 216 (1957)) (internal quotation marks
omitted). Under the Miller Act, any person who has
furnished labor or material in carrying out work on a federal
construction project and
[who] has not been paid in full within 90 days
after the day on which the person did perform
the last of labor . . . may bring a civil action
on the payment bond for the amount unpaid at
the time the civil action is brought and may
prosecute the action to final execution and
judgment for the amount due.
40 U.S.C. § 3133(b)(1). The Miller Act explicitly extends to
sub-subcontractors, like Technica, the right to file and
prosecute an action against a prime contractor’s payment
bond. See § 3133(b)(2) (“A person having a direct
TECHNICA LLC V. CAROLINA CAS. INS. CO. 7
contractual relationship with a subcontractor but no
contractual relationship, express or implied, with the
contractor furnishing the payment bond may bring a civil
action on the payment bond . . . .”). Because, the Miller Act
provides Technica a federal cause of action, “the scope of the
remedy as well as the substance of the rights created thereby
is a matter of federal not state law.” F.D. Rich Co., Inc., v.
United States ex rel. Indus. Lumber Co.,
417 U.S. 116, 127
(1974).