TASHIMA, Circuit Judge:
[…] We part company, however, in our reading of the Supreme Court's opinion in Descamps v. United States, ___ U.S. ___, 133 S.Ct. 2276, 186 L.Ed.2d 438 (2013), and its application to Cabrera's state conviction. Because I read the relevant Oregon statutes to be "divisible" as that term is defined by the Supreme Court in Descamps, I would affirm Cabrera's conviction and his sentence as a Tier III sex offender.
The federal statute that concerns Cabrera's situation is 42 U.S.C. § 16911(4) which defines a "tier III sex offender" as "a sex offender whose offense is punishable by imprisonment for more than 1 year and... is comparable to or more severe than... aggravated sexual abuse or sexual abuse (as described in sections 2241 and 2242 of Title 18)."
A careful reading of Ofodrinwa and the Oregon statutes reveals that the Oregon scheme is divisible and that Cabrera pled guilty to sexual assault as that term is defined in 18 U.S.C. § 2242.