TASHIMA, Circuit Judge:
[…] In sum, agreeing with our sister circuits, we see no reason to depart from our previously expressed reasoning in George. We thus conclude that Congress had the authority to enact SORNA and that SORNA's application to Cabrera is constitutional.
In considering Cabrera's challenge to his sentence, we review a district court's interpretation of the Sentencing Guidelines de novo, and its factual findings for clear error. United States v. Swank, 676 F.3d 919, 921 (9th Cir.2012); United States v. Laurienti, 611 F.3d 530, 551-52 (9th Cir. 2010).
As applied to Cabrera's situation, 42 U.S.C. § 16911(4) defines a "tier III sex offender" as "a sex offender whose offense is punishable by imprisonment for more than 1 year and ... is comparable to or more severe than ... aggravated sexual abuse or sexual abuse (as described in sections 2241 and 2242 of Title 18)."
The Oregon statute under which Cabrera was convicted provided:
Or.Rev.Stat. § 163.425 (1998).