Filed: Aug. 03, 2020
[…] or possess a firearm which is not registered to him in the
[NFRTR].” 26 U.S.C. § 5861(d) (emphasis added). But we
need not resolve this issue, because the undisputed testimony
at trial confirmed that Exhibit 12 was not registered to D&D
either. As Tisch explained, Kuzma admitted that D&D did
not have the requisite license for a machinegun, which (as
noted earlier) the witnesses referred to at trial as an “SOT.”
See supra at 12. 15 Tisch further stated that Kuzma had told
15
There are very limited circumstances in which a manufacturer can
lawfully produce machineguns and register them. See 18 U.S.C.
§ 922(o)(2) (exempting, inter alia, possession “under the authority of[]
the United States” or a state or local government); 27 C.F.R.
§ 479.105(c) (“The registration of such machine guns under this part and
their subsequent transfer shall be conditioned upon and restricted to the
sale or distribution of such weapons for the official use of Federal, State
or local government entities.”). Any such manufacturer (among others)
is subject to the “special (occupational) tax.” 26 U.S.C. § 5801(a).
34 UNITED STATES V. KUZMA
him D&D’s owner had been urging Kuzma “for two to three
years to get an SOT,” but to no avail. In his trial testimony,