Filed: Jun. 26, 2020
[…] termination under Heck. There are probably many good
reasons for that, but one very serious concern comes to mind.
Many states in our circuit allow for convictions to be
automatically vacated after an offender has served his
sentence. See, e.g., Cal. Penal Code § 1203.4 (describing
how verdicts may be vacated once a defendant fulfills the
conditions of probation); Cal. Penal Code § 1203.41
(outlining how defendants may change their pleas and set
aside a guilty verdict without a judicial determination that
the plea or verdict was invalid); Wash. Rev. Code Ann.
§ 9.94A.640(1) (detailing how defendants can vacate their
record of conviction after completing their sentences); Or.
Rev. Stat. § 137.225 (“[A]t any time after the lapse of three
years from the date of pronouncement of judgment, any
defendant who has fully complied with and performed the
sentence of the court . . . may apply to the court where the
conviction was entered for entry of an order setting aside the
conviction.”); Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 13-905 (“[E]very person
convicted of a criminal offense, on fulfillment of the