Filed: Jun. 11, 2020
[…] sufficiency of evidence, including questions of statutory interpretation, de novo.”
United States v. Aldana,
878 F.3d 877, 880 (9th Cir. 2017) (citation omitted).1
“There is sufficient evidence to support a conviction if, ‘viewing the evidence in
the light most favorable to the prosecution, any rational trier of fact could have
found the essential elements of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt.’” United
States v. Stanton,
501 F.3d 1093, 1099 (9th Cir. 2007) (quoting Jackson v.
Virginia,
443 U.S. 307, 319 (1979)).
Section 1382 provides in relevant part that: “[w]hoever . . . goes upon any
military, naval, or Coast Guard reservation, post, fort, arsenal, yard, station, or
installation, for any purpose prohibited by law or lawful regulation . . . [s]hall be
fined under this title or imprisoned not more than six months.” 18 U.S.C. § 1382.
1
Although Omondi did not file a motion for acquittal pursuant to Federal
Rule of Criminal Procedure 29, his plea of not guilty placed the issue before the
magistrate judge for purposes of his bench trial. See United States v. Atkinson,
990
F.2d 501, 503 (9th Cir. 1993).