Ohio| Change
[…] Mr. Neman's Motion for Summary Judgment

Mr. Neman makes the following arguments and representations in support of his motion for summary judgment:

MBN and Mr. Neman cannot be deemed to be each other's alter egos, because (1) Mr. Neman is only the manager of MBN and holds no membership interest in MBN2 and (2) MBN is an LLC in good standing that pays taxes, maintains books and records, and has a bank account and business address.

Cal. Corp. Code § 17158 provides: "No person who is a manager or officer or both a manager and officer of a limited liability company shall be personally liable under any judgment of a court, or in any other manner, for any debt, obligation, or liability of the limited liability company, whether that liability or obligation arises in contract, tort, or otherwise, solely by reason of being a manager or officer or both a manager and officer of the limited liability company" (emphasis added).