Ohio| Change
[…] Civ. Code §3439.08(b)(1). To hold Mr. Neman personally liable as the trustee of the trusts, JLAMP would need to pierce the trusts' veils to establish individual liability under an alter ego theory. JLAMP has cited no cases where a California court found that the trustee of a trust was personally liable under an alter ego theory. In addition, Cal. Prob. Code §18000 provides that "a trustee is not personally liable on a contract properly entered into in the trustee's fiduciary capacity in the course of administration of the trust."

The more serious problem with JLAMP's argument is that the Complaint does not allege a claim under Cal. Civ. Code §3439.08(b)(1). The Complaint alleges claims only under Cal. Civ. Code §3439.04 and 3439.07.

II. Findings of Fact and Conclusions of Law