Ohio| Change
[…] Accordingly, the tentative ruling is that the BLM's MTD must be granted without leave to amend.

This Court addresses the parties' remaining disputes for the sake of completeness, and because Debtor may argue (although this Court does not concede) that those other disputes have some effect on the foregoing analysis. The remaining disputes all involve the procedures for termination of BLM Leases.

b. Statute and rules governing termination of the BLM Leases

Termination of the BLM Leases in this case is governed by 30 U.S.C. 226(i), which provides in full:

(i) Termination No lease issued under this section which is subject to termination because of cessation of production shall be terminated for this cause so long as reworking or drilling operations which were commenced on the land prior to or within sixty days after cessation of production are conducted thereon with reasonable diligence, or so long as oil or gas is produced in paying quantities as a result of such operations. No lease issued under this section shall expire because operations or production is suspended under any order, or with the consent, of the Secretary. No lease issued under this section covering lands on which there is a well capable of producing oil or gas in paying quantities shall expire because the lessee fails to produce the same unless the lessee is allowed a reasonable time, which shall be not less than sixty days after notice by registered or certified mail, within which to place such well in producing status or unless, after such status is established, production is discontinued on the leased premises without permission granted by the Secretary under the provisions of this chapter. [Emphasis added.]

In addition to these statutory provisions, the regulations at 43 C.F.R. 3107.2 provide in relevant part:

Subpart 3107—Continuation, Extension or Renewal * * * § 3107.2 Production. § 3107.2-1 Continuation by production. A lease shall be extended so long as oil or gas is being produced in paying quantities. § 3107.2-2 Cessation of production.