Ohio| Change
[…] Id. at ¶ 10. Corporate Defendants' contacts with California were "substantial" in that both of their principal places of business were in California. The Court has general jurisdiction over Corporate Defendants.

b. Subject Matter Jurisdiction is Proper

The Court has subject matter jurisdiction over the matter as Plaintiff's claims allege violations of the False Claims Act arising under 31 U.S.C. § 3730. See Am. Compl. This Court has pendent jurisdiction over Plaintiff's retaliation claims pursuant to California's False Claims Act — California Government Code § 12653(b), California's Health and Safety Code § 1278.5, constructive discharge in violation of public policy, and California Labor Code § 1102.5 because under 31 U.S.C. § 3732(b), this Court "shall have jurisdiction over any action brought under the laws of any State for the recovery of funds paid by a State or local government if the action arises from the same transaction or occurrence as an action brought under section 3730." Additionally, where the district court has original jurisdiction, the district court shall also "have supplemental jurisdiction over all other claims that are so related to claims in the action within such original jurisdiction that they form part of the same case or controversy." 28 U.S.C. §