Ohio| Change
[…] Plaintiff has not set forth sufficient facts showing there is no just reason for delay. In the interests of justice, and to maintain continuity, there is just reason to delay entering default judgment.

5. Plaintiff is Entitled to $1,042,673.63 in Damages

Plaintiff requests $1,007,674 for double-back pay and prejudgment interest which has been compounded annually, $500,000 for emotional distress, and $7,385 for moving expenses, totaling a judgment request of $1,515,059. Mot. 2:4-7.

The Federal Claims Act pursuant to 31 U.S.C. § 3730(h) and California Government Code § 12653 both hold that an employee is entitled to relief if the employee was "discharged, demoted, suspended, threatened, harassed, or in any other manner discriminated against . . . because of lawful acts done by the employee . . . to stop one or more violations." Cal. Gov't Code § 12653(a); 31 U.S.C. § 3730(h)(1). Relief "shall include . . . two times the amount of back pay, interest on the back pay, and compensation for any special damages sustained as a result of the discrimination." Cal. Gov't Code § 12653(b); 31 U.S.C. § 3730(h)(2). 31 U.S.C. § 3730(h)(2) also provides for litigation costs. Id.