Ohio| Change
[…] Moroccanoil, Inc. v. Allstate Beauty Prod., Inc., 847 F.Supp.2d 1197, 1202 (C.D. Cal. 2012); see Fair Hous. of Marin v. Combs, 285 F.3d 899, 906 (9th Cir. 2002).

Plaintiff requests $1,007,674 for double-back pay and pre-judgment interest which has been compounded annually, $500,000 for emotional distress, and $7,385 for moving expenses, totaling a judgment request of $1,515,059. Mot. 2:4-7. The Federal Claims Act pursuant to 31 U.S.C. § 3730(h) and California Government Code § 12653 both hold that an employee is entitled to relief which "shall include . . . two times the amount of back pay, interest on the back pay and compensation for any special damages sustained as a result of the discrimination." 31 U.S.C. § 3730(h)(2); Cal. Gov't Code § 12653(b).

Plaintiff has requested a significant amount of money in light of Corporate Defendants' conduct, which weighs against granting default judgment.