In this case, plaintiffs
[…] Mortgage Investors Group, Inc. (N.D.Cal., Aug. 12, 2010, No. C 08-536 JF (PVT)) 2010 WL 3211931, pp. *3-*6 (Ralston II); Brooks v. ComUnity Lending, Inc. (N.D.Cal., July 6, 2010, No. C 07-4501 JF (PVT)) 2010 WL 2680265, pp. *1-*3, *9-*13 (Brooks).)
Nevertheless, the trial court sustained defendant's demurrer to both causes of action because it found the loan documents disclosed the material facts of
Actual fraud consists, among other things, of "[t]he suppression of that which is true, by one having knowledge or belief of the fact" or "[a]ny other act fitted to deceive." (Civ. Code, § 1572, subds. 3, 5; see also Civ. Code, § 1710, subd. 3 [definition of "deceit" includes "[t]he suppression of a fact, by one who is bound to disclose it, or who gives information of other facts which are likely to mislead for want of communication of that fact"]; Vega v. Jones, Day, Reavis & Pogue (2004) 121 Cal.App.4th 282, 292 [17 Cal.Rptr.3d 26] (Vega) ["active concealment or suppression of facts . . . is the equivalent of a false representation"].)
First element: Did plaintiffs adequately plead concealed or suppressed material facts?