MOORE J.
[…] Chevron USA, the plaintiffs as subsequent purchasers simply had no cause of action against anybody.
About a month later, the supreme court denied writs in Wagoner v. Chevron USA, 2010-2773 (La.3/2/13), 83 So.3d 1032. Although without precedential value, it allowed this court's application of the subsequent purchaser doctrine, in the context of an oilfield legacy claim, to stand.
The plaintiffs contest the denial of leave to amend in Suit # 1 and the granting of the exception of lis pendens in Suit # 2. As a foundation, they show that La. R.S. 31:22 obligates the owner of a mineral servitude to "restore the surface to its original condition at the earliest reasonable time." To prove that Art. 22 is unaffected by the subsequent purchaser doctrine, they cite a case in which the first circuit upheld the Office of Conservation's creation of a coal seam natural gas unit in LaSalle Parish, Six C Properties LLC v.