Lafayette Insurance's assignment of error sets forth a question of law which we review de novo. "A de novo review means the court will render judgment after its consideration of the legislative provision at issue, the law and the record, without deference to the legal conclusions of the tribunals below." City of Bossier City v. Vernon, 12-78, p. 3 (La.10/16/12), 100 So.3d 301, 303.
Louisiana Code of Civil Procedure Article 1916(A) provides in pertinent part that after a jury trial, the trial court shall either "prepare and sign a judgment in accordance with the verdict of the jury" or "order counsel for a party in the case to prepare and submit a judgment to the court for signature." Additionally, La. Code Civ.P. art. 1951 provides the following:
However:
Bourgeois v. Kost, 02-2785, p. 5 (La.5/20/03), 846 So.2d 692, 695.