Ohio| Change
[…] De La Flor's breach caused damages. Plaintiff cites to no part of the record which required that it rely on Ms. De La Flor's alter egos in order to prevail on its contract breach claim. The trial court did not abuse its discretion by apportioning 30 percent of plaintiff's requested attorney's fees to the contract breach and awarding no fees for the fraudulent transfer claims.

E. Code of Civil Procedure Section 685.040 is Irrelevant

Plaintiff argues Code of Civil Procedure section 685.040 is persuasive authority supporting a full award of attorney's fees. Code of Civil Procedure section 685.040 states: "The judgment creditor is entitled to the reasonable and necessary costs of enforcing a judgment. Attorney's fees incurred in enforcing a judgment are not included in costs collectible under this title unless otherwise provided by law. Attorney's fees incurred in enforcing a judgment are included as costs collectible under this title if the underlying judgment includes an award of attorney's fees to the judgment creditor pursuant to subparagraph (A) of paragraph (10) of subdivision (a) of Section 1033.5." We discussed the legislative history of Code of Civil Procedure section 685.040 in Chinese Yellow Pages, supra, 170 Cal.App.4th at page 881: "In response to the Chelios [v.