WILLHITE, J. —
[…] We issued an alternative writ of mandate, requiring the court to enter a new order denying Sheridan's motion for reconsideration on the ground that the trial court lacked jurisdiction to consider the matter. The trial court vacated the order granting Sheridan's motion for reconsideration and entered a new order denying the motion on the ground that it lacked jurisdiction to reconsider the matter. Sheridan timely appealed.
The question we must decide is whether sections 98.7 and 6312 required Sheridan to exhaust her administrative remedies before filing suit under section 6310. We begin with the language of the statutes.
Section 6312 provides in full: "Any employee who believes that he or she has been discharged or otherwise discriminated against by any person in violation of Section 6310 or 6311 may file a complaint with the Labor Commissioner pursuant to Section 98.7."
Further, as we explain, the cases on which Touchstone relies — Abelleira v. District Court of Appeal (1941) 17 Cal.2d 280 [109 P.2d 942] (Abelleira) and Campbell v.