WILLHITE, J. —
[…] Touchstone renewed its demurrer in the trial court. At a hearing in October 2013, the trial court found that MacDonald controlled. Thus, on November 5, 2013, the court sustained the demurrer and dismissed Sheridan's complaint without leave to amend because she failed to exhaust her administrative remedies. On November 26, 2013, the California Supreme Court denied the petition for review in MacDonald and ordered the opinion depublished.
In October 2013, the Legislature amended the Labor Code, adding two new provisions effective January 1, 2014. (Stats. 2013, ch. 577, § 4; id., ch. 732, § 3.) Section 244 provides in relevant part that "An individual is not required to exhaust administrative remedies or procedures in order to bring a civil action under any provision of this code, unless that section under which the action is brought expressly requires exhaustion of an administrative remedy." (§ 244, subd. (a).) The newly enacted subdivision (g) of section 98.7
Sheridan filed a motion for new trial and a motion for reconsideration, arguing that, in light of MacDonald's depublication and the statutory amendments, it was clear she was not required to exhaust administrative remedies.