Ohio| Change
[…] (Maj. opn., ante, at p. 8.)

Appellant contends that the requirements of article XIII D, section 4, do apply to existing assessments. Article XIII D, section 5, specifically provides that these requirements apply to existing MADs, stating in relevant part, "Beginning July 1, 1997, all existing, new, or increased assessments shall comply with this article." (Italics added.) While section 5 "exempt[s] from the procedures and approval process set forth in Section 4" certain enumerated assessments, the allegations of the complaint do not establish that any of these exceptions apply to the levies in question, and there is nothing in the record of which the trial court took judicial notice that would establish that any of the exceptions apply as a matter of