ROSEMARY LEDET, Judge.
[…] The Grahams further contend that the trial court signed a written judgment the following day, which included the language quoted above — "
By statute, a judgment is deemed to be rendered when it is signed by the trial judge. See La. R.S. 18:1409 J (providing that "[a]s used in this Chapter [CONTESTS AND CHALLENGES under Title 18, the Louisiana Election Code], judgment shall be deemed to have been rendered when signed by the judge."); see also La. C.C.P. art. 1911 A (providing that "[e]xcept as otherwise provided by law, every final judgment shall contain the typewritten or printed name of the judge and be signed by the judge.").
On appeal, Mr. Crawford asserts the following assignments of error:
Because we find merit to Mr. Crawford's second assignment of error, we do not reach the other assignments.