ROSEMARY LEDET, Judge.
[…] See New Inv. Properties, LLC v. ABC Ins. Co., 07-0943, p. 3 (La.App. 4 Cir. 11/21/07), 972 So.2d 392, 395. To place Mr. Crawford's second assignment of error in context, we review the facts regarding service of both the Original Petition and the Amended Petition.
As the trial court noted in its reasons for judgment, the Original Petition was served pursuant to La. R.S. 18:1407 on Mr. Crawford's agent for service of process, Mr. Morrell. The trial court further stated as follows:
The trial court thus found that service of the Original Petition was proper and provided jurisdiction. See La. R.S. 18:1408 D (providing that "[s]ervice of process on and citation of the appointed agent [the Clerk of Court], together with the posting of the petition as provided in R.S. 18:1406, shall be sufficient service to give the trial court jurisdiction over the person of the defendant.")
As noted earlier, the Grahams' named the wrong defendant in their Original Petition. As the Notice of Candidacy reflects, the candidate is "Ray Charles Crawford." An election suit must be instituted against the person whose candidacy is challenged. See La.