Washington| Change
[…] Corp. v. City of Los Angeles (1970) 2 Cal.3d 285, 294: "(1) the defendant makes representations but does not disclose facts which materially qualify the facts disclosed, or which render his disclosure likely to mislead; (2) the facts are known or accessible only to defendant, and defendant knows they are not known to or reasonably discoverable by the plaintiff; (3) the defendant actively conceals discovery from the plaintiff." (Marketing West, Inc. v. Sanyo Fisher (USA) Corp. (1992) 6 Cal.App.4th 603, 612-613 (Marketing West); § 1710, subd. (3) [deceit includes "[t]he suppression of a fact, by one who is bound to disclose it, or who gives information of other facts which are likely to mislead for want of communication of that fact."].)

Thus, active concealment or suppression of facts by one having knowledge or belief of the significance of facts related to them may be fraudulent, and may be the equivalent of a false representation, i.e., a variety of actual fraud. (5 Witkin, Cal. Proc.