Washington| Change
[…] Rather, we simply order the judgment modified to reduce the total award by $9,994.76 and affirm the judgment as modified.

DISPOSITION

The trial court's attorney fees order is affirmed as modified, resulting in a total attorney fees award to The Bar Plan Mutual Insurance Company in the amount of $73,218.29. The parties shall bear their own costs on appeal.

KRIEGLER, Acting P.J., KUMAR, J.*, concurs.

FootNotes


1. Undesignated statutory references that follow are to the Code of Civil Procedure.
2. The complaint sought attorney fees pursuant to section 996.480. Subdivision (a)(2) of that section states: "If the beneficiary makes a claim for payment on a bond given in an action or proceeding after the liability of the principal is so established and the surety fails to make payment, the surety is liable for costs incurred in obtaining a judgment against the surety, including a reasonable attorney's fee. . . ."
3. The same law firm represented both defendant and Insurer, and the pleadings are not included in the appellate record. We rely on a docket case summary sheet included in the record to conclude a demurrer and motion to strike were filed.