Ohio| Change
[…] (State of California v. Superior Court, supra, 12 Cal.3d at p. 249.)

There is no stand-alone "cause of action" for injunctive relief. Injunctive relief is an equitable remedy which may only be requested incidental to an independently cognizable cause of action. (Guessous v. Chrome Hearts, LLC (2009) 179 Cal.App.4th 1177, 1187; Shamsian v. Atlantic Richfield Co. (2003) 107 Cal.App.4th 967, 984.)

Appellant asserts that the trial court erred in dismissing his fourth cause of action in that it failed to address his assertion under section 30803, subdivision (a), which provides that any "person may maintain an action for declaratory and equitable relief to restrain any violation of this division, of a cease and desist order issued pursuant to Section 30809 or 30810, or of a restoration order issued pursuant to Section 30811."

The trial court did not address this argument because appellant did not raise it before this appeal.12 In any event, the contention lacks merit.