We conclude otherwise. Even if the requirements at issue here were not "fees" under section 66020, they were "other exactions." Accordingly, the
[…] The use of the abbreviation "etc." at the end of the quoted language suggests the opposite — that the Legislature intended a broad application.
The City does make one correct argument. It argues that if we find section 66020 applies here, we should remand the matter to the Court of Appeal to decide any remaining issues. We agree. We express no opinion regarding the merits of the underlying action, or even regarding whether the action is timely under section 66020. We merely hold that section 66020 governs this case.
Cantil-Sakauye, C. J., Kennard, J., Baxter, J., Werdegar, J., Corrigan, J., and Liu, J., concurred.
Section 66005, subdivision (a), provides as relevant: "When a local agency imposes any fee or exaction as a condition of approval of a proposed development ..., or development project, those fees or exactions shall not exceed the estimated reasonable cost of providing the service or facility for which the fee or exaction is imposed." (Italics added.)