We conclude otherwise. Even if the requirements at issue here were not "fees" under section 66020, they were "other exactions." Accordingly, the
[…] Sterling Park appealed.
The Court of Appeal affirmed the judgment. Relying heavily on an earlier decision from the same appellate district (Trinity Park, L.P. v. City of Sunnyvale (2011) 193 Cal.App.4th 1014 [124 Cal.Rptr.3d 26] (Trinity Park), the court held that section 66020 does not apply to this case, and that the action is untimely under section 66499.37.
We granted Sterling Park's petition for review to determine which time limits — those of section 66020 or those of section 66499.37 — govern this action.
We must decide which of two possible statutes of limitations applies here.
Section 66499.37, part of the Subdivision Map Act (see § 66410), provides as relevant: "Any action or proceeding to attack, review, set aside, void, or annul the decision of an advisory agency, appeal board, or legislative body concerning a subdivision, or of any of the proceedings, acts, or determinations taken, done, or made prior to the decision, or to determine the reasonableness, legality, or validity of any condition attached thereto, including, but not limited to, the approval of a tentative map or final map, shall not be maintained by any person unless the action or proceeding is commenced and service of summons effected within 90 days after the date of the decision."
It seems clear, and no one disputes, that section 66499.37 is broad enough that it would apply unless another statute applies instead.