We conclude otherwise. Even if the requirements at issue here were not "fees" under section 66020, they were "other exactions." Accordingly, the
[…] It seems clear, and no one disputes, that section 66499.37 is broad enough that it would apply unless another statute applies instead. It is also undisputed that this action would be untimely under section 66499.37; the action was commenced more than 90 days after the decision that it challenges. But Sterling Park argues that another statute, section 66020, governs this case.
Section 66020, part of the Mitigation Fee Act (§ 66000.5, subd. (a)), provides as relevant:
A related statute, section 66021, subdivision (a), provides as relevant: "Any party on whom a fee, tax, assessment, dedication, reservation, or other exaction has been imposed, the payment or performance of which is required to obtain governmental approval of a development ... or development project, may protest the establishment or imposition of the fee, tax, assessment, dedication, reservation, or other exaction as provided in Section 66020."
Accordingly, we must decide whether section 66020 applies. If it does, then section 66499.37 does not apply; contrariwise, if section 66020 does not apply, then section 66499.37 does.