We conclude otherwise. Even if the requirements at issue here were not "fees" under section 66020, they were "other exactions." Accordingly, the
[…] The Williams court agreed with the developer that "`[u]nder the [trial] court's reading of the statute, ... no illegal monetary charge would fall within the purview of the statute, yet the very purpose of the statute is to challenge the lawfulness of monetary charges imposed on persons who seek
The Trinity Park court relied heavily for its narrow interpretation on our opinion in Barratt, supra, 37 Cal.4th 685. (See Trinity Park, supra, 193 Cal.App.4th at pp. 1032, 1036-1037, 1039.) In Barratt, we held that the time limit provisions of sections 66016 and 66022, and not those of section 66020, govern a challenge to building permit fees imposed under section 66014. We reached this conclusion because section 66014, subdivision (c), provides: "Any judicial action or proceeding to attack, review, set aside, void, or annul the ordinance, resolution, or motion authorizing the charge of a fee subject to this section shall be brought pursuant to Section 66022." (See § 66016, subd. (e) [containing a similar reference to § 66022].)