We conclude otherwise. Even if the requirements at issue here were not "fees" under section 66020, they were "other exactions." Accordingly, the
[…] Cantil-Sakauye, C. J., Kennard, J., Baxter, J., Werdegar, J., Corrigan, J., and Liu, J., concurred.
Section 66005, subdivision (a), provides as relevant: "When a local agency imposes any fee or exaction as a condition of approval of a proposed development ..., or development project, those fees or exactions shall not exceed the estimated reasonable cost of providing the service or facility for which the fee or exaction is imposed." (Italics added.)
Section 66010, subdivision (b), provides: "`Fee' means a monetary exaction or a dedication, other than a tax or special assessment, which is required by a local agency of the applicant in connection with approval of a development project for the purpose of defraying all or a portion of the cost of public facilities related to the development project, but does not include fees for processing applications for governmental regulatory actions or approvals." (Italics added.)