Judge Daniel L. Dysart
[…] Gootee I, 15-0376, p. 7, 178 So.3d at 634. As we held in Gootee I, Land Coast's statement, recorded in the mortgage records before and not "within forty-five days after recordation
To allow a subcontractor, such as Land Coast in this case, to record a statement of claim in the mortgage records at any time that a claim is unpaid would undermine the provisions of La. R.S. 38:2242 and the procedures set forth therein. And that procedure is clear and unambiguous — a claimant may record his statement of amounts due in the mortgage records "after maturity of his claim and within forty-five days after the recordation of acceptance of the work or notice of default of the contractor or subcontractor." Any other finding would eliminate the need for La. R.S. 38:2242 and its procedure for perfecting a lien. Nor do we believe that the Pierce decision indicates otherwise.