Judge Daniel L. Dysart
[…] R.S. 38:2247. Id. The Pierce Court likewise noted that La. R.S. 38:2247 "is first and foremost a prescriptive period, providing an additional year to parties filing suit
Accordingly, the Pierce Court analyzed the "unique circumstances"
There is no doubt that the Pierce Court recognizes the existence of an "event [which] triggers the 45-day period during which a claimant may file and record his sworn statement under La. R.S. 38:2242;" Id. 15-0785, p. 12, 190 So.3d at 307. That "event," as set forth in La. R.S. 38:2242, is either the "acceptance of the work by the governing authority or of notice of default of the contractor." The triggering event, therefore, is what allows a subcontractor to "file his statement of the amount due him with the governing authority having the work done and record it in the office of the recorder of mortgages for the parish in which the work is done" pursuant to La. R.S. 38:2242.
In Gootee I, Land Coast's rights against the surety bond were not at issue. The precise issue in Gootee I, as we stated therein, was "whether Land Coast met the requirements of La.