Washington| Change
[…] Specifically, the court did not even hint that section 1033, subdivision (b) applies to unlimited civil actions.

Nevertheless, Market Street urges this court to interpret that subdivision to apply to cases filed as unlimited civil cases where the plaintiff recovers less than the amount in the small claims court jurisdiction.4 The subdivision on which Market Street relies (§ 1033, subd. (b)) explicitly applies only to a prevailing party in a limited civil case. (See § 1033, subd. (b) ["When a prevailing plaintiff in a limited civil case recovers less than the amount prescribed by law as the maximum limitation upon the jurisdiction of the small claims court. . . ."; italics added].) Thus, by the subdivision's express terms, it does not apply to unlimited civil actions. We cannot add or strike language in a statute to expand its application. (See Burden v.