Washington| Change
[…] Having been told expressly (and correctly) by the court that their sole remaining claim was subject to the Government Claims Act, and that they had not adequately alleged compliance, appellants continued to press their already-rejected and meritless arguments to the contrary, even citing one of the mischaracterized cases, Lloyd, in the SAC. Sanctions were appropriate.

c. Section 128.7, subdivision (d)(1)

The court's first sanctions order requires modification. The court imposed the sanctions against appellants and their counsel jointly and severally.21 Section 128.7, subdivision (d)(1), however, states that "[m]onetary sanctions may not be awarded against a represented party for a violation of paragraph (2) of subdivision (b)," the subdivision quoted above that requires that legal contentions be warranted by existing law or by nonfrivolous argument for new law.