Washington| Change
[…] It is not even clear that appellants actually wish to assert this claim, or are merely speculating. We are unconvinced that such a claim would save the complaint from dismissal.
18. The other conditions to be met are "[the filing] is not being presented primarily for an improper purpose, such as to harass or to cause unnecessary delay or needless increase in the cost of litigation" (§ 128.7, subd. (b)(1)); "[t]he allegations and other factual contentions have evidentiary support or, if specifically so identified, are likely to have evidentiary support after a reasonable opportunity for further investigation or discovery" (id., subd. (b)(3)); and "[t]he denials of factual contentions are warranted on the evidence or, if specifically so identified, are reasonably based on a lack of information or belief" (id., subd. (b)(4)).