Washington| Change
[…] Appellants propose no amendments that would have prevented dismissal, nor can we conceive of any.

4. Sanctions

Appellants claim the trial court erred in granting respondent's two motions for sanctions. Except in one limited respect, we disagree.

Section 128.7 states that "[b]y presenting to the court, whether by signing, filing, submitting, or later advocating, a pleading, petition, written notice of motion, or other similar paper, an attorney . . . is certifying that" certain conditions are met. (Id., subd. (b).)