Government Code
[…] The Court of Appeal reversed. It found that plaintiff had "substantially complied" with the presentation requirements of the Government Claims Act. The Court of Appeal rejected other Court of Appeal cases holding that compliance is deemed satisfied only by actual receipt by the statutorily designated persons, under section 915(e)(1).
Section 915(a) provides, "A claim ... shall be presented to a local public entity by either of the following means: [¶] (1) Delivering it to the clerk, secretary or auditor thereof. [¶] (2) Mailing it to the clerk, secretary, auditor, or to the governing body at its principal office." Section 915(e)(1) clearly and narrowly sets forth how actual receipt may meet the presentation requirement: "A claim ... shall be deemed to have been presented in compliance with this section even though it is not delivered or mailed as provided in this section if, within the time prescribed for presentation thereof, any of the following apply: [¶] (1) It is actually received by the clerk, secretary, auditor or board of the local public entity." (Italics added.)
A goal of the Government Claims Act is to eliminate confusion and uncertainty resulting from different claims procedures. (Recommendation Relating to Sovereign Immunity (Jan. 1963) 4 Cal. Law Revision Com. Rep.