Government Code
[…] (Ibid.)
After the county denied the claim as untimely and his application for leave to present a late claim was also denied, Life filed a complaint against the county alleging medical negligence. (Life, supra, 227 Cal.App.3d at p. 897.) The county moved for summary judgment on the ground that Life had failed to timely present a claim. (Id. at p. 898.) The Court of Appeal affirmed, holding that Life's presentation of the claim to the hospital's legal department was insufficient. Compliance with section 915 would have occurred only if the misdirected claim was "`actually received by the clerk, secretary, auditor or board of the local public entity ....'" (Life, at p. 900.)
In Del Real, supra, 95 Cal.App.4th at page 764, the claim arose from an automobile accident with a Riverside police officer, Eric Charrette.