Ohio| Change
[…] In fact, Deputy Chief Wallace had indicated that he had not heard of one case in the prior five years. We cannot conceive of a large group of persons who would be in a similar situation as Bonome.

Finally, Bonome contends that it will benefit the public at large to have retired officers armed because "`retirees represent a form of floating reserve cadre able to respond when appropriate.'" Bonome insists that it is in the public interest to have retired officers armed. This presumes that the decision in Bonome will render retired officers unfettered access to a CCW endorsement. Penal Code section 26300, subdivision (b) states that peace officers listed in Penal Code section 830.1 "who retired after January 1, 1981, shall have an endorsement on the officer's identification certificate stating that the issuing agency approves the officer's carrying of a concealed and loaded firearm." However, the employing agency has discretion to deny the CCW endorsement and the officer is entitled to a hearing to challenge the denial or revocation. (Pen. Code, § 26310)