DUARTE, J.—
[…] Sess.) preserved the rule contained in the original dissolution statute that (with exceptions) declared contracts between an RDA and its creator to be unenforceable for dissolution purposes.
The City contends that sections 34167 and 34169, read in conjunction with the rest of the dissolution laws, work to limit section 34171's definition to cover only postdissolution contracts. We disagree. Section 34167, part of the original dissolution bill, provides that an enforceable obligation is "[a]ny legally binding and enforceable agreement or contract that is not otherwise void as violating the debt limit or public policy." (§ 34167, subd. (d)(5).)