DUARTE, J.—
[…] However, instead of dismissing the claim, the trial court remanded the issue to the Department, without limiting the Department's discretion to find the claim came too late or whether the money was or was not paid for relevant goods and services.
Although we agree with the trial court that the City's failure to exhaust an available administrative remedy precluded the court from considering the issue, we hold that remanding the issue to the Department under these specific circumstances was error.
Section 34179.6, subdivision (e) provides in part that certain parties "may request to meet and confer with the department to resolve any disputes regarding the amounts or sources of funds identified as determined by the department. The request shall be made within five business days of the transmission ... of the department's determination, decisions, and explanations and shall be accompanied by an explanation and documentation of the basis of the dispute. The department shall meet and confer with the requesting party and modify its determinations and decisions accordingly. The
Our Supreme Court has said that "exhausting all possibilities for relief at the administrative level is generally a prerequisite to obtaining judicial review" (State Bd. of Chiropractic Examiners v. Superior Court (2009) 45 Cal.4th 963, 972-973 [89 Cal.Rptr.3d 576, 201 P.3d 457]) and "[e]xhaustion