DUARTE, J.—
[…] We do not agree with the City's contention, the thrust of which we previously have rejected in other published cases, which we decline to revisit.
As we outlined ante, section 34171, subdivision (d)(2), as adopted by the original dissolution statute, provided (with exceptions) that agreements between a City and its RDA are not enforceable. (Added by Stats. 2011, 1st Ex. Sess. 2011-2012, ch. 5, § 7.) Assembly Bill No. 1484 (2011-2012 Reg. Sess.) did not change section 34171, subdivision (d)(2) in any way. But it did add section 34179.5, which in part provided for the DDR, and section 34179.6, which described the procedures following such review. (See Stats. 2012, ch. 26, §§ 17-18.)
Section 34179.5, subdivision (b)(2) provides in part: "`Enforceable obligation' includes any of the items listed in subdivision (d) of Section 34171 [and] contracts detailing specific work to be performed that were entered into by the former [RDA] prior to June 28, 2011, with a third party that is other than the city ... that created the former [RDA.]" (Italics added; see Stats. 2012, ch. 26, § 17.) Thus, Assembly Bill No. 1484 (2011-2012 Reg.