DUARTE, J.—
[…] Sess.) adding Stats. 2012, ch. 26, §§ 17, 40.) This due diligence review (DDR) (§ 34179.5, subd. (a)) identified "[t]he dollar value of assets and cash ... transferred after January 1, 2011, through June 30, 2012, by the redevelopment agency or the successor agency to [a sponsoring entity] and the purpose of each transfer." (§ 34179.5, subd. (c)(2).) Assembly Bill No. 1484 required the successor agency to submit the results of this audit to the successor agency's oversight board (§ 34179.6, subd. (c)) and to the Department, which had the authority to adjust any amounts in the DDR (§ 34179.6, subd. (d)). The bill did not change the general definition of "enforceable obligations" that had excluded agreements between a former RDA and its creator, with exceptions. (§ 34171, subd. (d)(2) ["`enforceable obligation' does not include any agreements, contracts, or arrangements between the city ... that created the [RDA] and the former [RDA]"].)
Assembly Bill No. 1484 (2011-2012 Reg. Sess.) clarified the process of winding down the former RDAs.