AMY, Judge.
[…] As he did before the trial court, Dr. Fontenot contends that the peremptive period of La.Civ.Code art. 198 is unconstitutional as applied under the facts attendant to his claim. In doing so, he references United States Supreme Court jurisprudence addressing the rights of parents. See, e.g., Troxel, 530 U.S. at 66, 120 S.Ct. 2054 (wherein the Court explained that its jurisprudence "recognized the fundamental rights[
Yet, in order to establish such parentage, La.Civ.Code art. 198 provides that "[i]f the child is presumed to be the child of another man, the [alleged father's] action shall be instituted within one year from the day of the birth of the child." Dr. Fontenot argues that application of this peremptive period to him is an unconstitutional limitation on his rights as a biological father.
In support of his argument, Dr. Fontenot references La.Civ.Code 198, cmt. (e)
However, he contends that the above policy does not apply to the present situation since his avowal action was filed within the context of the Legers' divorce proceeding and, furthermore, that he had a "much closer relationship"
We find no merit in that contention. Rather, La.Civ.Code art. 198, when reviewed in full, specifically addresses Dr. Fontenot's situation. Generally, it provides that: "A man may institute an action to establish his paternity of a child at any time except as provided in this Article." Id. (emphasis added). Thus, La.Civ.Code art. 198 recognizes an open ended period for recognition of the personal right now cited by Dr. Fontenot. However, La.Civ. Code art. 198 provides two time limitations to that cause of action: 1) in the event the child is presumed to be that of another man