HUGHES, J.
[…] The FHA makes it illegal to "refuse to sell or rent after the making of a bona fide offer, or to refuse to negotiate for the sale or rental of, or otherwise make unavailable or deny, a dwelling to any person because of race, color, religion, sex, familial status, or national origin." Cox v. City of Dallas, Texas, 430 F.3d 734, 740 (5th Cir.2005), cert. denied, 547 U.S. 1130, 126 S.Ct. 2039, 164 L.Ed.2d 783 (2006). See also 42 U.S.C.A. § 3604. "Familial status" is defined by 42 U.S.C.A. § 3602(k) as follows:
Section 3607(b)(1) of the FHA expressly states: "Nothing in this subchapter limits the applicability of any reasonable local, State, or Federal restrictions regarding the maximum number of occupants permitted to occupy a dwelling."
"Familial status" refers to the presence of minor children in the household. To establish a prima facie case of disparate impact under the FHA, "a plaintiff must show at least that the defendant's actions had a discriminatory effect."