THOMPSON, J.
[…] As this was the third amended complaint, plaintiff had four opportunities to plead sufficient facts to state a cause of action against Snell. Plainly, he was unable to do so. The demurrer was properly sustained without leave to amend.
An action against an attorney for wrongful conduct, other than actual fraud, must be brought within one year after a plaintiff learns, or acting reasonably diligently should have learned, of the misconduct. (§ 340.6(a).) "[B]ased on its plain language, section 340.6 applies to all actions `against an attorney for a wrongful act or omission, other than for actual fraud, arising in the performance of professional services.'" (Bergstein v. Stroock & Stroock & Lavan LLP (2015) 236 Cal.App.4th 793, 818, 819 [action against lawyer for aiding and abetting breach of fiduciary duty, interference with contract and prospective economic advantage, and unjust enrichment].)
Relying on Lee v.